Molecular cell biomechanical analysis of novel pharmacological activity of monosaccharide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Akio  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (60437308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Takeo  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30209639)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAYAMA Kazuaki  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10359763)
Research Collaborator OWAKI Yasushi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 大学院生
FUJIWARA Akiko  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物・生体工学 / 形態変化 / 酸化ストレス / バイオメカニクス / 分子生物学 / 一酸化窒素 / 血管内皮細胞 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
This research project gave a new insight into the action of monosaccharide as it causes mesh-formation on cultured mouse vascular endothelial cells, a part of angiogenic response in mono layered cells. The point of action is glycan on cell surface proteins ; a treatment of cells with monosaccharide causes modification of glycans on cell surface adhesive proteins, resulting in the alteration on adhesive forces of the cell. This project has an advantage on research team as they can share the favorite field for detailed analysis ; molecular biological analyses by the team of Chiba Univ. and functional analyses by using engineering techniques by the team of Nagoya Inst. Tech. Therefore, this project becomes a first step for conducting "Molecular Cell Biomechanics" research in combination with the scientists from different fields to fulfill higher demand in scientific project.