Development of Bio-stimulation Electrode Using Membrane Protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAGI Tohru  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (90291096)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医用マイクロ・ナノマシン / ギャップジャンクション / 人工脂質二重層 / 電気刺激 / ブレインマシンインタフェース / 神経補綴 / 電極 / 膜タンパク質 / 細胞内刺激 / リソグラフィー / マイクロパターン
Research Abstract
Tubular membrane protein’s ion permeation function is available for biomedical applications such as cell stimulation devices. However, when considering that those proteins stimulate the multiple cells in parallel, it is not easy to evaluate each function to the cell at the same time by electrical measurements. Therefore, we propose the use of ion sensor to evaluate the protein’s electrical properties on the basis of its fluorescence images. In this study, we introduced target proteins into an artificial lipid bilayer membrane where the ion concentration gradient exists. Then, we observe fluorescence images and record electrical properties of the membrane.