Control of cell functions by mechanical stimulation of cell nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Kazuaki  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10359763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Takeo  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30209639)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 生物・生体工学 / メカノトランスダクション / 細胞骨格 / 細胞分裂 / 微細加工技術 / 力学特性 / 細胞の力学応答
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the changes in the mechanical environment of cell nuclei during cell differentiation, and to establish a method to apply mechanical stimuli to intracellular nucleus directly. We found that actin cytoskeletal filaments have crucial roles in the intracellular force balance three dimensionally during cell differentiation, which control the three dimensional morphology of nucleus. We also developed a magnetic micropillar array substrate made of silicone elastomer(poly(dimethylsiloxane): PDMS). We successfully embedded iron particles into the micropillars and controlled their location in the substrate. Application of external magnetic field creates forces on the particles in the pillars, and an external force can be transferred to nuclei of cells. This technique can be utilized for direct mechanical stimulation of cell nuclei.