Development of biosensing technology using cell-derived liposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Takashi  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (80270883)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリポソーム / 膜タンパク質 / GPCR / QCM / マイクロ流路 / リンパ球細胞 / バイオセンサ / 細胞刺激 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 微小孔 / ヒトリンパ球細胞 / 細胞周期制御
Research Abstract
Liposomes were produced and separated from human lymphocytes using chemical stimulation in a microhole array devise, and the number of produced liposomesand the separation efficiency were dramatically increased. Also, liposomes havingspecific membrane proteins that were expressed in the host lymphocytes by gene transfection were immobilized on an electrode of a QCM (quartz crystal microbalance) sensor, and interactions between the membrane proteins and their ligands were detected