Innovative method of combined hepatic tissue regeneration by the connection of bile canaliculi and bile ducts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUDO Ryo  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20407141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANISHITA Kazuo  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10101776)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Mariko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 名誉教授 (00051368)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人工臓器工学 / 再生医工学 / 胆管上皮細胞
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to reconstruct a combined hepatic tissue by controlling oxygen concentration and elasticity in cellular microenvironments. Specifically, we aimed to combine bile canaliculi, which are formed by hepatocytes, and bile ducts, which are formed by biliary epithelial cells. Oxygen concentration was controlled using an oxygen permeable silicone membrane while elasticity was controlled by changing the elasticity of collagen gel that is a cellular scaffold. We found that oxygen concentration around cells is an important regulatory factor for combining bile ducts and bile canaliculi.