Preparation of cell-based electron-generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Kazuhiko  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90193341)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオ起電デバイス / リン脂質ポリマー / 自発形成ゲル / 電子移動メディエーター / バクテリア / 細胞ベース起電デバイス / 電子メディエーター / ポリマーハイドロゲル / シュワネラ菌 / 細胞親和性 / 可逆的ゲル化反応 / バイオマテリアル / 細胞親和型ポリマー / 酸化還元反応 / 細胞固定化 / 電子移動反応
Research Abstract
The biological and electrochemical properties of redox phospholipid polymer hydrogel containing electron-generating bacterium(Shewanella oneidensis MR-1) were investigated herein to understand a fundamental knowledge of materials for developing a microbial fuel cell. A water-soluble and amphiphilic phospholipid polymer, poly[ 2-methacryloyloxyethyl phosphorylcholine-co-n-butyl methacrylate-co-p-vinylphenylboronic acid-co-vinylferrocene](PMBVF), used as one of the components of a hydrogel matrix for encapsulation of bacteria and an electron transfer mediator, was synthesized. The hydrogel was formed spontaneously and encapsulated shewanella three-dimensionally when an aqueous solution of PMBVF suspended with the bacterium and an aqueous solution of poly(vinyl alcohol)(PVA) were gently mixed together. Viability evaluation demonstrated that the shewanella encapsulated in the PMBVF/PVA hydrogel maintained high viability levels even after long-term storage and the shewanella made good metabolism. The amperometric measurement showed that the PMBVF/PVA hydrogel could maintain the electron transfer efficiency even when shewanella was encapsulated. Thus, the PMBVF/PVA hydrogel not only provided a mild environment for long-term bacterial survival but also maintained the electron transfer efficiency from the shewanella to the electrode. We concluded that the hydrogel/bacteria hybrid biomaterials, such as PMBVN/PVA/shewanella, have promising application to fabricate living cell-based or bacterium-based biodevices.