| Project/Area Number |
22650108
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Yasuyuki 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00235128)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OCHIYA Takahiro 国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分子細胞治療研究分野長 (60192530)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 細胞・組織工学 / マクロ組織極性 / 移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 生物・生体工学 / 肝細胞 / 胆管上皮細胞 / 球状凝集体 / 胆管 / 組織工学 / 極性 / スフェロイド / 胆管ネットワーク |
| Research Abstract |
To organize implantable liver tissues having a functional bile duct network, first, we made spherical cellular aggregates constituted of fetal rat liver cells and mature bile duct epithelial cells isolated from rats. Aggregates having a continuous and functional bile duct network over the entire aggregates were successfully formed in the aggregates containing a three times larger number of mature bile duct cells over fetal liver cells. When such aggregates were immobilized in poly-L-lactic acid scaffolds with Matrigel and were implanted into the mesentery of immune-deficient mice, bile duct networks were well maintained in the case of aggregates having mature bile duct cells, whereas they were not formed in the case of pure fetal liver cell aggregates. These results showed that mature bile duct cells are necessary in forming functional bile duct networks over organized liver tissues.