Development of Radiation-Activatable Nanoparticles Conjugated with Antitumor Prodrugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takeo  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80378801)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMOTO Sei-ichi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10115909)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノバイオ材料 / ナノ粒子 / 放射線活性化型 / 低酸素腫瘍細胞 / 水和電子 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 放射線活性化
Research Abstract
Photo-or Radiation-induced activation of antitumor prodrugs in the hypoxic regions around solid tumor tissues has attained much interest in the past decade. In this study, we prepared gold nanoparticles conjugated with photo-or radiation-activatable prodrugs with the Au-S bond. Quantification of released antitumor agent of cytarabine after hypoxic X-ray irradiation in the presence of various radical scavengers suggested that the reaction proceeds via reduction by hydrated electrons.