Development of a novel protein delivery system using peroxisomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIZAWA Katsuyuki  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20133134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Takashi  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 特任研究員 (90456939)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsタンパク質送達システム / 細胞生物学 / ペルオキシソーム
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a novel protein delivery system using peroxisome and the peroxisomal protein import system as a protein delivery carrier and a protein concentrator, respectively. First, we established an affinity purification method for highly purified peroxisomes in which the target protein had been efficiently imported intracellularly. Next, we developed an efficient method to display specific antibodies onto the surface of the purified peroxisomes and utilized it to an antibody-dependent and functional delivery of the target protein encapsulated in the peroxisomes. Finally, we successfully demonstrated that α-galactosidase A, a therapeutic protein agent for Fabry disease, could be efficiently delivered into the target lysosomes by using this novel protein delivery system.