Study on three-dimensional arrangement control of an artificial extracellular matrix by imprinting cell surface morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hisatoshi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 生体機能材料ユニット, グループリーダー (90354266)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIKAWA Chiaki  物質・材料研究機構, 生体機能材料ユニット, 研究員 (10447930)
TERADA Dohiko  物質・材料研究機構, 生体機能材料ユニット, ポスドク研究員 (10454555)
HATTORI Shinya  物質・材料研究機構, 生体機能材料ユニット, ポスドク研究員 (30469762)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞・組織工学 / 高次構造組織化 / 細胞鋳型 / ECM / 配列制御 / 力学刺激
Research Abstract
The mechanism for generating the superstructure of corneal stroma was investigated. In a part of the generating the superstructure, we are hypothesizing as follows, the cells rearrange the ECM and play a role as the mold of the superstructure. To prove the hypothesis, we developed the new artificial ECM model using electrospun nanofibers and combined with fluid type culture system to give the condition similar to the tissue generation. In this system, the cell and the artificial ECM seems to be gotten the tensioning force by the medium flow, it's mimicking the force that created by the expansion of the tissue in the process of tissue generation. Under the condition, many cells bundled the nanofibers up and rearranged the ECM direction. A part of the structure looks similar to the natural corneal superstructure. We believe this system will be powerful tool to investigate more detail mechanism to create the superstructure.