Development of a novel charged-particle therapy combined with effects of tumor blood flow interruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TERAKAWA Atsuki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10250854)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords粒子線治療 / 腫瘍血流遮断剤 / 超高分解能PET / 陽子線治療 / 腫瘍血流遮断薬 / PET
Research Abstract
Therapeutic experiments were performed based on a murine solid tumor to develop a novel combined-treatment between proton therapy and a vascular disrupting agent AVE8062. Therapeutic effects on tumor growth were evaluated from high spatial resolution PET using [18F] Fluoro-Deoxy-Glucose and [18F] Fluoromisonidazole. The results of the PET scans show that a single combined treatment between proton therapy and AVE8062 caused extensive necrosis in the inner region of the tumor, while tumor cells in the tumor periphery survived the single treatment. It is suggested that the tumor receiving the single combined-treatment can be cured after the second proton irradiation.