Development of a laparoscopic illumination system inducing depth perception by a new intra-corporeal overhead illumination device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Yasutsugu  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10272197)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords低侵襲治療システム / 腹腔鏡手術照明システム / 陰影の手がかり / 奥行き知覚 / 上方照明 / 内視鏡外科 / 新規体腔内照明
Research Abstract
We invented a new laparoscopic illumination system producing shadow depth cues by an overhead illumination in a dry box model for laparoscopic training task in 2010. We estimated the impact of the new system for laparoscopic task performance compared to the conventional illumination system and identified that the new laparoscopic illumination system improved laparoscopic task performance significantly. Afterward, we invented a new illumination device for the laparoscopic overhead illumination system in 2011. We applied the device for laparoscopic surgeries by variant department of surgeons in a porcine model. In a questionnaire survey, the surgeons evaluated the new illumination system make it easier for laparoscopic surgery compared to the conventional illumination system.