Development of Self-health Check Sensor for Breast Cancer by Analysis of Trace Amount of Its Specific Gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Katsuhiko  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (10202243)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自己診断 / 乳癌 / ガスセンサ / 早期発見 / 特異性 / ガス分析 / GC-MASS / PDMS
Research Abstract
In order to establish a basic technique measuring specific gases from skin with high sensitivity, several techniques to get trace amounts of gases were tried and compared. By comparing and analyzing data obtained from patients and healthy subjects, specific gases for breast cancer were evaluated. PDMS were used as adsorbent material for gases. PDMSs were fixed by plaster commercially available on some positions on breasts. The results shows that the PDMS fixed near nipple adsorbed gases from the gas with high efficiency.