Gene transfer system into mesenchymal stem cell by peptide-modified liposomes and ultrasound technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
NEGISHI Yoichi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50286978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAMAKI Yukihiko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90138959)
TAKAHASHI Yoko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (30453806)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAGI Norio  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50318193)
MARUYAMA Kazuo  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30130040)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsペプチド修飾リポソーム / 超音波照射 / 遺伝子細胞療法 / バブルリポソーム / 超音波 / リポソーム
Research Abstract
In this study, to enhance transfection efficiency by promoting the escape of the liposomes from the endosome to the cytosol and the nuclear localization of plasmid DNA, nuclear localization signals (NLS) peptides were used for condensing plasmid DNA encoding luciferase (pCMV-Luc) and embeding it into AG73-PEG liposomes. As a result, AG73-PEG liposomes showed selective gene delivery to cellsvia syndecan-2. Efficient gene transfection was observed. The efficacy was further enhanced in the combination of Bubble liposomes and US exposure. Thus, the combination of AG73-PEG liposomes with NLS peptides and BLs and US may be useful method to achieve selective and efficient gene delivery. This method may be also expected to a gene transfection system to mesenchymal stem cell in application of ex vivo non-viral gene therapy