A new cancer therapy combining ultrasound and titanium dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Katsuro  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40271605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LORETOB Feril  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (10435109)
ENDO Hitomi  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (00435108)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超音波 / 酸化チタン / がん治療
Research Abstract
Sonodynamic therapy is a new modality using ultrasound(US) to activate certain chemical sensitizers for cancer therapy. In this study, the effect of US combined with a nanoparticle titanium dioxide(TiO2) on melanoma cell was investigated in vitro and in vivo. The cell viability was significantly decreased only after US irradiation in the presence of TiO2.In vivo results showed significant inhibition of tumor growth in groups treated with TiO2 and US.