Effects of comprehensive rehabilitation in peripheral arterial disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOHZUKI Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70234698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Osamu  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00361072)
MORI Nobuyoshi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50463790)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / リハビリテーション / 末梢動脈疾患 / 間歇性跛行 / 監視下運動療法
Research Abstract
Effects of comprehensive rehabilitation including exercise therapy on walking ability and health-related quality of life (HRQOL)were evaluated in patients with moderate and severe peripheral arterial disease (PAD). Exercise therapy improved the walking ability and HRQOL assessed with the walking impairment questionnaire (WIQ)and 36-item Short-Form (SF-36). However, the walking ability correlated with the scores of all four domains of WIQ only before exercise therapy.