The impact of aging for increasing overactive bladder, approaching to new therapeutic technique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Haruo  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80333574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIHO Yasuhiro  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (30447130)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords加齢 / 過活動膀胱 / 血流 / 排尿障害 / 神経調整 / 高齢者 / 治療的電気刺激
Research Abstract
The prevalence of overactive bladder increases according to aging. In our epidemiological study, the risk factors of overactive bladder were depressive state and the disease relevant to arteriosclerosis in the elderly population. In the mice, pelvic blood flow promptly increases after electrical stimulation. These results suggest that one of the mechanisms of increasing in the overactive bladder by aging was the morbidityof central nervous system and the pelvic blood flow.