Creation of rehabilitation for dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Haruyasu  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (00158114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUYAMA Shiori  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (50334123)
YAMAGAMI Tetsuya  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60505816)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / 認知機能 / 脳活性化 / リハビリテーション / 脳活性化リハビリテーション / ランダム化比較対照試験 / 行動・心理症状
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is to create new idea that appropriate medicine and rehabilitation improve the symptoms of dementia. We have carried out intervention study for residents of Residential Care Homes and Geriatric Health Facilities, subjects in Outpatient Rehabilitation for Preventive Long-Term Care and community dwelling elders. The Intervention, associated with 5 principles of Brain-activating Rehabilitation, improved the symptoms of dementia: cognitive function, activity of daily living, and QOL. Some of the studies were carried out as randomized controlled trial. Our findings suggest that Brain-activation Rehabilitation for dementia is useful.