Recommendations for simple exercise capacity evaluation for use in exercise therapy in patients with diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Masayoshi  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (50262738)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOKAWA Yoshiharu  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50362140)
MIYOSHI Kei  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (30293509)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖尿病 / メタボリックシンドローム / 身体活動量 / 体組成 / 有酸素運動能力 / 心肺持久力 / 無酸素性作業閾値 / 下肢筋量 / 椅子立ち上がりテスト / シャトルウォーキングテスト / 理学療法学 / フィットネス
Research Abstract
For the treatment and prevention of diabetes or metabolic syndrome, increasing the patient’s exercise and daily activity is important. Therefore, it is necessary to use simple procedures to evaluate the patient’s amount of activity, body composition and aerobic capacity. The recommended evaluation procedures include the IPAC for amount of daily activity, bio-impedance analysis for body composition, and 8m shuttle work test and sit-to-stand for aerobic capacity.