Etiology and pathophysiology of experimental heterotopic ossification in the spinal cord injury model mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Morio  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (30186150)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords異所性骨化 / 骨形成因子 / 脊髄損傷 / 動物モデル / 炎症反応 / 免疫染色 / 脊椎損傷 / 運動負荷
Research Abstract
For the purpose of clarification of patho-physiology of heterotopic ossification, we investigated the state of new bone formation, which was induced by bone morphogenetic protein, in the spinal cord injury model mouse. In the spinal cord injury mouse group, the more significant new bone formation was recognized than in the no injury mouse group. There was no difference in new bone formation between the complete and incomplete spinal cord injury mouse group. When we imposed passive enforced flexion and extension movement on the knee joint of spinal cord injury mouse, the heavy enforcement group showed more volume of new bone formation than no passive movement group. There was no difference of new bone formation between heavy and light enforcement group. And also there was no difference of new bone formation between light enforcement group and no passive movement group. In the patho-histological study, the dense inflammatory reaction was recognized around the bone morphogenetic protein powder in the early phase of implantation. It was suggested the spinal cord injury, enforced passive movement and inflammatory reaction influenced on the etiology of heterotopic ossification.