Construction of nerve cell body on a 3-dimensional culture device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター (2011)
National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2010)
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yoshitaka  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 生殖・細胞医療研究部, 共同研究員 (20425705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEUCHI Masashi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (90377820)
KAJI Noritada  名古屋大学, 工学系・研究科, 准教授 (90402479)
YAGI Tohru  東京工業大学, 情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (90291096)
HAYASHI Shuji  名古屋大学, 医学系・研究科, 寄附講座教授 (30218573)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳・神経 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop a device for the construction of three dimensional cell assemblies of nerve-like cells. The device for cell patterning has enabled to generate cell assemblies with a controlled size in large numbers and to simultaneously evaluate their functions under various culture conditions. The size of the tissues was controlled for primary cells, tissue-derived stem cells, and induced plulipotent stem(iPS) cells. The cell assemblies on the device had their drug response, and protein level analysis revealed their some functions. The 2D culture of nerve-like cells also showed that a neural-like network was generated on the device and cyclic response to electric nerve stimulation was changed.