The Physical and Kinesiological Role of Muscle Linkage in Rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Keisuke  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (60195047)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords理学療法学 / 骨格筋 / 筋連結 / ラット / 張力 / リハビリテーション / トルク
Research Abstract
Many muscle linkages can be observed in the upper and lower limbs of the human body. In order to investigate the functions of these muscle linkages, laboratory animal models are necessary. Through anatomical research, we have discovered that the triceps branchii of a rat is connected to the flexor carpi ulnaris. In addition, with electrophysiology, we have clarified that the shortening of the triceps branchii causes it to pull the flexor carpi ulnaris. It is thought that these experimental results will benefit exercise analysis and effective muscle training tactics.