Effect of Ultrasound on Viability of Chondrocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20170110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Mikiko  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (40447925)
AKIYAMA Haruhiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60402830)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超音波 / 軟骨細胞 / 刺激 / 活性 / 超音波刺激 / 活性化
Research Abstract
The effect of low-intensity pulsed ultrasound(LIPUS) on mRNA expression of matrix metalloproteinase-13(MMP13) of chondrocyte was investigated using real-time PCR method. Chondrocytes were isolated from articular cartilage in rat knee joints(Wistar, 12 week-old). After the chondrocytes were cultured, culture medium was changed for serum free or serum free with IL-1 beta, 100 pg/ml or 1 ng/ml concentration. Then, LIPUS was applied at 0, 7. 5, 30, 120 mW/cm2 intensity for 20-minutes. Total RNA was extracted immediately after 1-hour incubation. LIPUS could significantly inhibit the mRNA expression of MMP13 induced by IL-1 beta at 100 pg/ml concentration in intensity-dependent manner. In conclusion, LIPUS has a possibility to inhibit mRNA expression of MMP13 in intensity-dependent manner.