Database formation of functional skills for children with cerebral palsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
KONDO Izumi  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 機能回復診療部, 部長 (50215448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKA Toru  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 教授 (50278975)
ONOGI Keiko  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (50288479)
YABUNAKA Yoshihiko  大阪保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60536803)
YOKOYAMA Misako  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (70439149)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳性麻痺 / 機能的スキル / 成長過程 / データベース / PEDI / セルフケア / 移動 / 社会的機能 / 発達 / 予後予測
Research Abstract
1.Using the data on previously built database, the results of evaluation with PEDI(Pediatric Evaluation of Disability Inventory) for 337 children with cerebral palsy (Boy 144, girl 193, average age 8y1m、GMFCS level I 47、II 60、III 89 IV 74、V 67)was processed by Rasch analysis with suing Winstep. These results were compared to the scaled score from 454 normal children made by author of PEDI。
2.In the results for the functional skills, it was indicated 1)there was no large difference within the domain of social function, 2)there were many items which had large difference between two children’s group in mobility domain. 3)in self-care domain, there were also many items which was easily administrated. 4)in self-care domain, retention of cups and in mobility domain, mobility in home showed the large difference between two groups.
3. The top page items were selected for users to input subject's background information through the Nominal Group Discussion with the co-worker of this study.
4. The data of 268 children with CP (boy 162, girl 106, Average age 11y2m, GMFCS level I 5, II 2, III 72, IV 102, V 77)from other children institute was processed with Rasch analysis and compared with our data for scaled score of functional skills. In the results, it was indicated that both data was fairly well correlated as compared with the nomal children group.