Development of a Method to Evaluate the Effects of Rehabilitation on Patients with Spinocerebellar Degeneration Using a Mouse Model of Cerebellar Ataxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
BEPPU Hidehiro (BEPPU Hidehiko)  藤田保健衛生大学, 藤田記念七栗研究所, 准教授 (30142582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SINZATO Masanori  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (80148288)
近藤 晶子  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (90396838)
林 宣宏  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (80267955)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUTANI Kenmei  藤田保健衛生大学, 藤田記念七栗研究所, 助教 (30351068)
YAMAGUCHI Kumiko  藤田保健衛生大学, 藤田記念七栗研究所, 技術員 (50526308)
TAKAHASHI Hisahide  藤田保健衛生大学, 名誉教授 (80084606)
SONODA Sigeru  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (10197022)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脊髄小脳変性疾患 / 疾患モデルマウス / 小脳失調 / 運動失調 / リハ訓練 / 運動負荷 / B6-wob/t マウス / 生体成分分析 / B6-wob/tマウス / B6-wobtマウス
Research Abstract
The mouse model developed in this study may be applicable to patients with spinocerebellar degeneration (SCD) involving motor ataxia due to cerebellar Purkinje cell degeneration. Appropriate methods of rehabilitation for SCD patients to improve their motor functions have not yet been established, and, therefore, priority is given to the maintenance of functions other than the spinocerebellar system at present. Considering such a situation, in the study, the mouse was treated with simulation rehabilitation training, and a rotarod test was subsequently performed to evaluate its balance ability and coordinated movements in comparison with those without training. As a result, training with exercise improved the mouse’s coordinated movements, suggesting thatcontinuous gait training may reduce SCD patients’ staggering gait.