The combination of heat and electrical stimulation induces neurite outgrowth in PC12m3 cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Kenji  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (40278974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Yoshio  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (70116200)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords温熱 / 電気刺激 / 神経突起伸長 / p38 MAPキナーゼ / PC12 m3細胞 / 温熱刺激 / 培養神経細胞 / 神経再生 / 変形性膝関節症 / 物理療法 / リハビリテーション / 疼痛
Research Abstract
We investigated the role of the p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase(MAPK) pathway in heat stress and electrical stimulation-induced neurite outgrowth of PC12 mutant cells in which nerve growth factor(NGF)-induced neurite outgrowth is impaired. When cultures of the PC12m3 cells were exposed to heat stress at 40 degrees C and electrical stimulation at 100 mA for 15 min, activity of p38 MAPK increased and neurite outgrowth was greatly enhanced. Longer heat treatment and electrical stimulation of PC12m3 cells provoked cell death.