Selective stimulation method to forearm muscle by interference current for reconstructing motor function of hand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takayuki  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (70197151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUTAMI Ryoko  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (20156938)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords福祉・介護用ロボット / 機能的電気刺激 / 手指機能再建 / 選択的刺激 / 皮膚表面刺激 / アレイ電極 / 身体補助デバイス
Research Abstract
With the aim of developing a small and lightweight mechanically assistive device using functional electrical stimulation (FES) for an individual with a paralyzed hand, the researchers investigated the use of interferential current stimulation as a method of increasing the resolution of the FES. The experiment involves the application of a constant amplitude voltage signal in one channel followed by an increase in the amplitude of the signal on a different channel. A resulting phenomenon during these experiments is the momentary disappearance or reduction of the sensation of the stimuli followed by its return. It has been suggested that experiments and simulations are able to explain to some extent the mechanism of this phenomenon.