A study of development of three-dimensional visual barrier-free device for individual locomotion with visual perceptual disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshiaki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任教授 (40248670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Takashi  東海大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (80193374)
MIYASAKA Tomoya  植草学園大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10404758)
伊福部 達  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任教授 (70002102)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IFUKUBE Tohru  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任研究員 (70002102)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords視覚認知 / 移動支援 / バリアフリー / 3次元視覚情報 / 福祉工学
Research Abstract
Unilateral spatial neglect(USN) is a common syndrome in which a patient fails to report or respond to stimulation from the side of space opposite a brain lesion, where these symptoms are not due to primary sensory or motor deficits. Neglect is associated with lower performance on measures of impairment, as well as on measures of disability in activities of daily living(ADL). In this study, we developed a three-dimensional visual barrier-free device that assists dynamic movements, such as walking and wheelchair operation, in individuals with visual perceptual disorder. The aims of this study were to investigate whether a visual information system with a head mounted display(HMD) is useful to patients with USN. To use the HMD as a reminder system during walking and wheelchair ambulation, we also developed a prototype HMD supporting device that can be used for both walking and wheelchair operation. The results indicated that, because of the visual presentation and audio stimuli, the system could reduce the reaction time of patients to correct their posture.