Project/Area Number |
22650136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAKOSHI Ken-ichi 金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (40014310)
NOGAWA Masamichi 金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (40292445)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 医療・福祉 / 健康長寿 / 循環機能 / 心予備力 / 健康指標 / 嫌気的代謝閾値 / 呼吸機能 |
Research Abstract |
To develop a novel index for assessing individual physical fitness condition, preliminary experiments for non-invasively monitoring hemodynamic parameters were carried out. Using an electrical admittance cardiograph, heart rate(HR), stroke volume(SV) and cardiac output(CO) during ergometer exercise were non-invasively measured in twelve(6 trained and 6 untrained) healthy male adults. From the results obtained, it was suggested that, using the relationship between% HRmax and SV normalized by the mean value of the rest condition, we could estimate individual cardiac reserve in terms of chronotropic and inotropic state.