New Definition of "Time" Based on Physiological Activity Level and its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OBINATA Goro  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (50111315)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords福祉工学 / 健康 / 生活における時間 / リハビリテーション科学 / 健康・福祉工学
Research Abstract
We conducted experiments for measuring the amount of physical task per unit time, and then defined new"Time"as the inverse : required time per physical task unit. As an example, we take car driving as the physical task because the task is common. We measured several physiological indices while driving, and found out the relation between the fatigue of the subject and the driving accuracy. We realize that the relation is in common over the ages and the sex of subjects. This means that we can use the relation as an indicator which is dependent on individuals and on their situations. The indicator is defined by the values of physiological measurements : heart rate, blood flow, and temperature of face surface, which can obtained non-invasively from standard devices. We can define the indicator by these values if the measurements over one hour are obtained. We conducted experiments of driving with six subjects, and calculated the values of the indicator. It is shown with the experimental results that the indicator corresponding to individual is useful as"Time"reflecting the fatigue or the physiological conditions of the individual. The relation between the value of the indicator and the subjective evaluation was obscure because a certain difference was observed between the values of the indicator calculated from the measurements and the answers of the questionnaire survey.