Analysis of basic property of blink associated with eye closure and its application to estimation of sleep onset.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANABE Kiichi  松江工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (20413825)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords瞬目 / 睡眠 / 自発性瞬目 / 画像処理 / 生活支援技術
Research Abstract
A method for extracting eyeblink associated with eye closure (ECBL) is developed. Auditory task are introduced to clarify the relationship between cognitive process and ECBL. First, ECBL frequently occurs just after stimulus onset. Second, ECBL tends to occur just before key press for discrimination of stimulus. This tendency suggests that ECBL does not reflect motor response but reflect cognitive process. Next, variance of the number of eyelid movements over time during a nap is observed.