Cerebral and cerebellar activations when predicting the movement state and receiving verbal coaching in sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Dai  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (90252725)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANAKAWA Takashi  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 部長 (30359830)
AOKI Kazuhiro  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (60424230)
KOSHIKAWA Kazunori  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (00365561)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小脳 / 運動スキル / 予測 / コーチング / 走り高跳び / 走高跳 / 言葉がけ / 頭頂葉 / 小脳外側半球部 / 運動前野 / 機能的核磁気共鳴画像法
Research Abstract
Sports performance involves the ability to predict the consequences of one’s own and others actions in sports scenarios, as well as the ability to perform skilled movements and posture. It has been proposed that the cerebellum has been involved in not only current state estimation but also upcoming state prediction, in cooperation with the cerebral cortex. We investigate neural activities during predicting the consequences of the movements and receiving verbal coaching, using functional magnetic resonance imaging.