Effects of medullary raphe nuclei lesions during developmental stageon sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HOSOGAI Masae  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (50032206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Satoshi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40219390)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords身体システム学 / 延髄縫線核 / 睡眠 / 発達 / ラット / 呼吸筋活動 / カイニン酸 / 無呼吸 / 呼吸筋活 / 心電図 / 脳波
Research Abstract
Midline raphe nuclei of the brainstem have been implicated in motor function, sensory processing, autonomic neural control systems and memory. They have also played an important role in sleep. The present study was undertaken to investigateeffects of kainic acid injection into the medullary raphe nuclei of young and adult raton respiration. We also examined effect of the lesion during development on sleep.The chemical lesions of adult rat induced a transient increase in frequency of respiration, and the frequency subsequently decreased. Then, apnea was elicited. After the lesion of the medullary raphe nuclei during developing periods, the rats had light sleep compare to normal adult rats. These results suggest that lesions of medullary raphe nuclei by kainic acid change respiratory movement. Medullary raphe lesionsduring developing periods in rats also affect sleep patterns