Original research method for improving sport performance through Body-Mind Self-Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKAIRI Yosuke  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (70247568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOYA Hideaki  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50221346)
KIZUKA Tomohiro  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (30323281)
NAKATSUKA Kentaro  筑波大学, 体育系, 特任助教 (00609737)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords研究法 / 個人差 / アウトカム / 包括的媒介変数 / 心理測定 / セルフコントロール / スポーツ / 心理状態 / 自律訓練法 / パフォーマンス / 研究方法
Research Abstract
The optimal psychological condition for best performance in sports varies depending on the type of sport and individual personality. We have proposed an original research method for application in sport science, in which improvements of outcome based on individual differences precedes the confirmation of general mechanisms. As a model of this new type of research, we investigated improvements in sport performance through Body and Mind Self-Regulation (patent No.4378455).