Research on university physical education and sports class students'negative inheritances about the past experiences and university physical education and sports teachers' mental exhaustions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kunihiro  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教 (10212838)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords運動指導論 / 体験の質 / 一般体育受講学生 / 負の遺産 / 教員の心理的疲弊
Research Abstract
The preliminary survey was conducted to investigate students' impressions regarding the physical education class that students have been experienced between elementary school, junior high school to senior high school level. The result indicated that there are 20 to 30 percent of the student expressed negative impressions toward lessons. Of that population, approximately 40 to 60 percent of them expressed teachers' teaching style was directive, injunctive and coercive toward learners. Furthermore, for about 20 to 40 percent of them had impression toward teachers' teaching method wasfree and hand off policy. Those outcomes were strongly expressed during senior high school stage. Of those 50 percent or above students with positive impressions also indicated teachers' teaching methods were free and hand-off policy as well. In order to improve the quality of physical education and sports classes in university level, developing the preliminary questionnaires have a crucial role and it will become a supportive tool to improve to make the class meaningful for them, and moreover, it will help teachers and instructors to be more creative to provide valuable lessons for students.