Is saliva a new type biomarker for evaluate physical condition ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OMI Naomi  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (10300005)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコーチング / コンディショニング / カルシウム摂取 / 唾液中カルシウム濃度 / 骨密度 / 唾液 / バイオマーカー / カルシウム / 日内変動 / 日差変動
Research Abstract
In this study, I was examine a possibility that calcium concentration insaliva is a useful biomarker for evaluate bone status in athletes. There were no variations in diurnal and day-to-day for salivary calciumconcentration. There were also no correlation between salivary calciumconcentration and bone mineral density (BMD), bone mineral contents (BMC),or dietary calcium levels. The BMD for approximately 800 young peoples weremeasured. Then there was no low level of BMD like a osteoporosis, and therewas not who intakes of severe malnutrition for calcium.