Exploring collective dynamics using an audio-visualization technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yuji  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (30191456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIJIMA Akifumi  山梨大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (10389083)
OKUMURA Motoki  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90400663)
KADOTA Koji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50557220)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KADOTA Koji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50557220)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords集団ダイナミクス / 可視聴化 / 対人・集団ダイナミクス / 対人ダイナミクス / 集合変数 / 心理実験 / 秩序変数
Research Abstract
This research used an audio-visualization technique to explore a simple principle underlying thecollective dynamics occurring during sports activities. We focused on the game of tag and on the Japanese martial art of kendo as examples of interpersonal competition and on football games as an example of team competition. In kendo, the interpersonal distance and velocity of stepping away andforward were measured for each competitor as collective variables. These variables were visualized using a point-light display with auditory signals, and the possibility of discriminating between skill levels was examined in psychological experiments. Additionally, relative phase analysis was applied to the data, and abrupt switching between in- and anti-phase synchronization at a critical interpersonal distance was shown in both tag and kendo. In football games, the boundary between two competitive teams was depicted by adapting the pressure fields defined by the Gaussian distributions for each player. This boundary was able express the chance of attack and the game momentum.