evelopment of a Causal Model for Enhancement of Psychological Well-being in Sports Athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University (2012)
Kyushu University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kimio  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90106047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEGAMI Masaru  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (80108430)
NISHIDA Junichi  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20389373)
UCHIDA Wakaki  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 講師 (30458111)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスポーツ / 心理的ウェルビーイング / 因果モデル / スポーツドラマチック体験 / 自己概念 / 人間力 / QOL / メンタルヘルス / ヒューマンエージェンシー
Research Abstract
Development of a Causal Model for Enhancement of Psychological Well-being in SportsAthletesIn order to develop a causal model for enhancement of psychological well-being (e.g. quality of life, self-esteem, self-conception, mental health) in athletes, a theoretical and empirical research was investigated from the viewpoint of positive psychology and human agency. It was suggested that dramatic experience of sport had a strong effect on psychological variables or psychological well-being. In addition, from the viewpoint of human agency, the ability to facilitate self-growth in competitive sport was discussed on a theoretical basis.