Analysis of metabolic and mechanical characteristics in elite swimmers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Nobutaka  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 教授 (10171597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Takao  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 教授 (60274867)
OGITA Futoshi  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (50224134)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords一流選手 / 代謝的要因 / 力学的要因 / 競泳パフォーマンス / 特異的トレーニング / 一流競泳選手 / 泳パフォーマンス / 最大推進パワー / 年間トレーニング / 推進パワー / パフォーマンス / トレーニング / 推進効率 / 抵抗
Research Abstract
This study aimed to examine the determinants of swimming performance in elite swimmers by the physiological and mechanical analysis, and to develop new training methods. The results suggest the performance of the elite swimmers was not necessarily related to physiological factors, but that it was well related to mechanical (technical) factors such as propulsive power, propelling efficiency, and drag. Also, it was demonstrated that high-intensity sprint training in the swimming flume and push-off training with MAD system which were developed in this study can enhance more effectively maximal propulsive power, and consequently improve the sprint swimming performance in elite swimmers.