A new method of active muscle oxygen consumption at multiple sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKobe Design University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Shunsaku  神戸芸術工科大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (50125712)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非定常状態 / 活動筋 / 酸素消費量 / 空間不均一性 / 脱酸素化Hb濃度 / 筋線維動員パターン / 近赤外分光装置 / 脱酸素化ヘモグロビン濃度
Research Abstract
We hypothesized that, during exercise, substantial heterogeneity of muscle hemoglobin and myoglobin deoxygenation(HHb) dynamics exists. The purpose of this study was to measure the responses of the matching of O_2 delivery and O_2 utilization in humans. The present results suggest that regional heterogeneity in the magnitude and temporal profile of muscle deoxygenation is a consequence of differential responses of the matching of O_2 delivery and O_2 utilization. However, there was a poor relationship between the speed of overall muscle VO_2 kinetics and the heterogeneity of HHb.