PHYSIOLOGICAL FUNCTIONS OF BRANCHED-CHAIN AMINO ACIDS IN MUSCLES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Yoshiharu  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30162738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAURA Yasuyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教 (90442954)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分岐鎖アミノ酸(BCAA) / 分岐鎖α一ケト酸脱水素酵素(BCKDH) / BCKDHキナーゼ / 筋肉 / コンディショナルBDK-KOマウス / BCAA不足 / キメラマウス / 分岐鎖アミノ酸(BCAA) / 分岐鎖α-ケト酸脱水素酵素(BCKDH) / ES細胞 / 分岐鎖アミノ酸 / 分岐鎖α-ケト酸脱水素酵素(BCKDH) / BCKDHキナーゼ(BDK) / BDKノックアウト / マウス / 筋肉特異的 / Cre-LoxP
Research Abstract
Branched-chainα-etoacid dehydrogenase(BCKDH) complex is a rate-limiting enzyme of the branched-chain amino acid(BCAA) catabolism and is regulated by the specific kinase(BCKDH kinase : BDK). In the present study, we aimed to generate muscle-specific BDK deficient mice, which may result in muscle-specific BCAA deficiency due to the acceleration of BCAA catabolism. We used the Cre-loxP system to generate the conditional BDK-knockout(KO) mice ; recombinant ES cells containing a conditional allele of the mouse BDK gene that was engineered by flanking exons 9-12 with loxP sites. Thus, exons 9-12 are deleted by the expression of Cre recombinase. In the first trial, we obtained chimeric mice without the floxed BDK gene in the germ line. In the second trial, we again obtained the chimeric mice, which is used to produce heterozygous BDK-gene-floxed offsprings.