Promotion of neuromuscular regeneration by transplantation of bone marrow and/ or muscle satellite cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Yoshinobu  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 教授 (50185378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Naoya  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 准教授 (90324508)
KAWANO Fuminori  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (90346156)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords筋再生 / 神経再生 / サイトカイン / プロテオミクス / 温熱刺激 / 筋活動 / 脳機能 / 感覚神経
Research Abstract
Effects of transplantation of bone marrow and/ or muscle satellite cells with enhanced expression of heat shock protein 72(HSP72) on the regeneration of muscle and nerve were studied. These cells sampled from green mice were transplanted i. p. or i. v. through the jugular vein to mouse with hindlimb muscle injury caused by intramuscular injection of bupivacaine. The transplanted cells were detected in the injured muscle, not in the contralateral intact muscle. Effects of such treatment for promotion of regeneration were not clear due to the rejection of transplanted cells by the recipient mouse. However, it was suggested that beneficial effects of cell transplantation according to the analyses of morphological properties of muscle cross-section and gene expression.