Development of a new stress assessment system using cardiorespiratory coupling index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NIIZEKI Kyuichi  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00228123)
Research Collaborator SAITOH Tadashi  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (20454770)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsストレスマネジメント / カップリング / 位相同期 / 呼吸性不整脈 / 精神課題 / 唾液アミラーゼ / クロモグラニン
Research Abstract
We proposed a new psychological stress index using the phase-lag variations between respiratory sinus arrhythmia (RSA) and breathing. Heart rate (HR), systolic blood pressure, and breathing frequency (f_R) increased in response to mental arithmetic test, while the amplitude of RSA (A_<RSA>), high-frequency (HF) component of HR variability (HRV) and the degree of phase synchronization (λ) between RSA and breathing decreased. The λ was correlated with normalized A_<RSA> and the HF power of HRV, and was inversely related with normalized low-frequency (LF) component to HF ratio. In addition, λ was not susceptible to f_R influence. It is suggested that the λ could be a marker for assessing the interaction between psychological states and autonomic control.