On the memory characteristics and objective validity of disease symptoms
Project/Area Number |
22650157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 自覚症状評価 / 記憶特性 / 身体活動度 / 心身の健康 / 健康関連行動 / 健康信念 |
Research Abstract |
In order to investigate how exactly we can recall symptoms and our own physiological states, we compared symptoms and physiological states recorded momentarily and those recalled at the end of the day in a highly-burdened group(emergency personnel) and in a control group(non-sift workers). Although momentary recordings and recordings made by recall were significantly correlated, correlation coefficients were low and means and individual variances were significantly different for some symptoms. In addition, there was a bias that some symptoms during dispatches were recalled as severer than those during behaviors other than dispatches after controlling for momentary symptoms. These results suggested the fragility of memory for symptoms and physiological states.