Research for factors in everyday life augmenting virus in saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ARAO Yujiro  岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (40151146)
Research Collaborator CHIKASUE Kumiko  岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 博士
IKEDA Kazuyuki  岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 修士
AONO Eriko  岡山大学, 医学部・保健学科, 学部学生
OHNISHI Takuma  岡山大学, 医学部・保健学科, 学部学生
KATAYAMA Daisuke  岡山大学, 医学部・保健学科, 学部学生
KAWANISHI Satoru  岡山大学, 医学部・保健学科, 学部学生
TOKUHARA Narumi  岡山大学, 医学部・保健学科, 学部学生
NAGATANI Yuki  岡山大学, 医学部・保健学科, 学部学生
HAGI Mihoko  岡山大学, 医学部・保健学科, 学部学生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保健健康情報 / 持続感染ウイルス / 核酸 / ヒトヘルペスウイルス6型 / トルケテノウイルス / 感染症 / ストレス / 微生物 / ウイルス / 遺伝子増幅
Research Abstract
To prevent healthy persons from onset and deterioration of viral disease, we need to know unknown factors in everyday life increasing virus load in them. The aim of this study is to find such factors by utilizing viruses that is persistently infecting healthy persons and excreted into saliva. I found that practical training in a hospital, job hunting, listening unfavorable music, and reduced sleeping hours significantly heightened the human herpesvirus type 6(HHV6)-positive rate of saliva samples(p<0. 05). I also found that the factors induced the similar increase in the torque teno virus(TTV)-positive rate of saliva samples but the increase was not significant. Sleeping hours also correlated reversely with the TTV-positive rate(r=-0. 71), suggesting that reduction in sleeping hours is an enhancive factor for TTV in saliva in addition to HHV6.