Risk assessment of a pulmonary thromboembolism(PTE) and the preventive effect of PTE by Natto
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TOSHIMA Hiroko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70328342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Naofumi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80138742)
ENDO Yoichi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20158786)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境衛生学 / 血栓止血学 / 血栓症 / ストレス / 納豆 / NKCP / 血栓・止血学 / 社会医学 / 食品 / 旅行者血栓症
Research Abstract
Since arteriosclerotic diseases increased,various changes have occurred in the adult's vascular-endothelium condition. Since the state of the endothelium changed, an intravascular thrombus becomes is easy to be formed. For this reason, the incidence rate of a thrombosis is becoming high. If a thrombus is made in an artery, the symptoms of a myocardial infarction or a cerebral infarction will be shown. A thrombus is made in a deep vein, a traveler thrombosis and a long time recumbency person's deep venous thrombosis will becaused. These venous thrombosises are also increasing. We developed the risk appraisal method of a thrombosis. Moreover, it inquired about prevention of these troubles by life-habit restitution.