Project/Area Number |
22650161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUO Kaori 立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (60513570)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 腸内細菌 / 筋損傷 / 腸管平滑筋 / 骨格筋 / LPS / プロテオグリカン / 乳酸菌 / 廃用性萎縮 / サルコペニア / 菌体多糖体 / プロバイオティクス |
Research Abstract |
In order to clarify whether sarcopenia associated with ageing depends upon gut function maintained by gut flora, we investigated the effect of antibiotics treatment, by which majority of gut flora was eliminated, on the process of skeletal muscle damage and recovery and the process of skeletal muscle disuse atrophy and its recovery after reloading. We found that bacterial elimination resulted in a significant delay in the process of skeletal muscle recovery from disuse atrophy. In a separate experiment, we found that unlike LPS, peptide glycan (PGN)administration to antibiotics treated mice was not as effective in reversing the delayed recovery from chemically induced muscle damage.