Inhibitory effects of exercise on progression of obesity-related liver diseases and development of glyco-biomarkers to scale the pathophysiology of the liver diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHODA Junichi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90241827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AJISAKA Ryuichi  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (70151058)
FUKUDA Kuniaki  筑波大学, 医学医療, 講師 (50447257)
OKAMOTO Yoshikazu  筑波大学, 医学医療, 講師 (90420083)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肥満 / 脂肪性肝疾患 / 運動療法 / 糖鎖医学 / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
In management of obesity-related liver diseases, that is, non-alcoholic fatty liver diseases, it is important to increase a utilization of glucose in the skeletal muscles and thereby to improve the insulin-resistance. Therefore, in subjects with non-alcoholic fatty liver diseases, it is also important to maintain the volume of skeletal muscles by appropriate exercise. In the assessment of effects of exercise on liver pathophysiology of non-alcoholic fatty liver diseases, we need to explore novel biomarkers that can reflect the status of liver pathophysiology in terms of steatosis, inflammation, and fibrosis, and to develop a non-invasive measurement system of these biomarkers. In this research project, using the serum samples of middle-aged obese men who joined a weight-losing course, we explored novel biomarkers that can scale the improvement of liver pathophysiology induced by exercise. We measured an enzyme activity of N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase V (GnT-V) in the serum samples as a glyco-biomaker. Exercise increased the energy consumption, maintained the lean body mass, and decreased the serum levels of ferritin and TBARS, an oxidative stress marker, in comparison with diet restriction. Taken together, it is likely that serum levels of ferritin and TBARS are useful biomarkers to scale the effects of exercise on liver pathophysiology in obese men. Exploration of novel glycol-biomarkers is being performed.