Association between the continuation of childhood obesity and lifestyle-related diseases in adulthood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TOGASHI Kenji  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10227564)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肥満 / 小児 / 予後調査 / トラッキング / 生活習慣病 / メタボリックシンドローム / 小児肥満 / 肥満小児
Research Abstract
A follow-up study(mean years elapsed : 23.7) was conducted involving those who were obese in childhood. The mean age of subjects was 10.4 on the initial consultation, and 34.2 at the time of the study. The mean percentage of overweight persons on the initial consultation was 46.1±19.1%, while the mean BMI at the time of the study was 28.9±7.0 kg/m2. Those who were obese in childhood tended to show a higher adult obesity rate ; childhood obesity continued in 68.8% of all subjects. In those with continuous obesity, compared to those in whom obesity was resolved in adulthood, waist, subcutaneous and visceral fat areas, and uric acid levels significantly increased, while HDL-C levels significantly decreased.