Tailor-made exercise therapy based on gene polymorphism for improvement of arterial stiffness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2011-2012)
International Pacific University (2010)
Principal Investigator
IEMITSU Motoyuki  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (90375460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYACHI Motohiko  独立行政法人国立健康栄養研究所, 健康増進研究部, 部長 (60229870)
MURAKAMI Haruka  独立行政法人国立健康栄養研究所, 健康増進研究部, 特別研究員 (20344880)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 遺伝子多型 / 生活習慣病 / 最大酸素摂取量 / テーラーメイド運動療法
Research Abstract
The present study provides a cross-sectional investigation of 763-843 Japanese men and women (18-70 years old) to clarify the effects of cardiorespiratory fitness on the relationship between arterial stiffness and 5,10-methylene tetrahydrofolate reductase (MTHFR) C677T and fatty-acid binding protein 2 (FABP2) Ala54Thr gene polymorphisms. Arterial stiffness was assessed by carotid β -stiffness with urtrasonography and tonometry. The study subjects were divided into High-Fit and Low-Fit groups based on the median value of peak oxygen uptake in each gender and decade. The plasma homocysteine level was higher in the TT genotype of MTHFR C677T polymorphism compared with CC and CT genotype individuals. There was no effect of MTHFR C677T polymorphism on carotid β-stiffness, but was significant interaction effect fitness and MTHFR C677T polymorphism on carotid β-stiffness (P = 0.0017). In the Low-Fit subjects, carotid β-stiffness was significantly higher in TT genotype individuals than in CC and CT genotypes. However, there were no such differences in High-Fit subjects. In addition, there were no significant effect of FABP2 Ala54Thr polymorphism on carotid beta-stiffness and blood pressure. Carotid β-stiffness, systolic blood pressure, and diastolic blood pressure in the Low-Fit subjects increased in AlaAla genotype individuals compared with AlaThr and ThrThr genotype of FABP2 Ala54Thr, however, had no effect on FABP2 gene polymorphismsin High-Fit subjects. These results suggest that the higher cardiorespiratory fitness may attenuate the central artery stiffening associated with MTHFR C677T and FABP2 Ala54Thr polymorphisms.